Privacy Policy

At Attainable Homes Calgary Corporation (AHCC), we believe in building relationships with our customers. These relationships are built on trust and respect, and we believe this is the way a business should be operated. We respect the privacy of individuals, and we've prepared this policy to inform individuals of AHCC's privacy policy concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. It is the intention of AHCC, by way of this privacy policy, to comply with privacy legislation and, in particular, with the requirements of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Information Collected through the Client Registration and/or Mortgage Application Forms
The personal information on the forms provided via the AttainYourHome.com Website is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

The personal information gathered on these forms is not collected for any purpose other than to learn more about your homeownership needs and to inform you of any updates to program. AHCC values and respects your privacy and ensures necessary processes and systems are in place to protect your privacy and personal information. This information will be used internally and will not be shared.

When you browse this site, your email address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:
- Your internet domain name and IP address;
- The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
- The pages you visit;
- The date and time of your visit.

If you provide us with your email address, we may send you email offers. We may use the information you have given us, for example, to measure your interest in various services or special offers and inform you about new products or services. These offers may be based on information you provide about your initial visit with us, through surveys, or through information we collect about the pages you visit. You may unsubscribe from our email list at any time.

Use, Disclosure and Retention
AHCC will only retain personal information for as long as we need to satisfy the stated purposes identified where the information was collected. If it is deemed that an individual's personal information is no longer required, AHCC will take the necessary measures to destroy, dispose, or erase the information in a manner that will ensure that information cannot be found or used by an unauthorized party.

Website Policy
This website is provided for information purposes only, and the information is of a general nature. While we try to provide current, accurate information, this information can change at any time.

You should not transmit confidential or sensitive information to us via the Internet or by email. You are responsible for the consequences of any decision you make, or action you take, as a result of your visit to this site. As we continue to modify out website and take advantage of developing technologies, this privacy statement may change. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this privacy statement on an ongoing basis.

If you need clarification about how you are permitted to use the information on this site, please send us an email at info@AttainYourHome.com. Your use of this website signifies that you have read and understood the terms set out above, and that you agree to be bound by them.

WE MAKE HOME OWNERSHIP HAPPEN

Attainable Homes Calgary Corporation (AHCC) is a nonprofit social enterprise and wholly owned subsidiary of The City of Calgary that delivers well-appointed, entry-level homes for Calgarians who have been caught in the city’s growing housing affordability gap. 

Through our Attainable Home Ownership Program, we connect builders, developers, lenders, lawyers and others to bring down the upfront costs of ownership so qualifying Calgarians can buy their very own home with a $2,000 down payment. Furthermore, when you decide to buy an attainable home, you're also choosing to pay it forward to help another family in the future. When you eventually decide to refinance or sell your home on the market, a share of the appreciation goes back into the program to fund more developments that will help even more people get a foot on the property ladder.

Do you aspire to own a home of your own? Contact us today and let us show you just how attainable this milestone can be.

News From The Home Front

We are hosting a third public open house in advance of our d

One Bedroom options with Attainable Homes

Join the Conversation

 

Go to top